Search of flight recorder of crashed airliner near Baku underway
Other News Materials 24 December 2005 11:15 (UTC +04:00)
The search of the flight recorder of AN-100-140, which crashed near Baku on Friday night, continues, Trend reports quoting Rustam Usubov, the Deputy Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, as saying to the local television channel Lider.
He said that Zakir Garalov, the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, Vice Premier Abid Sharifov, Interior Minister Ramil Usubov, Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov arrived in the scene of accident after a while. The Interior Minister told journalists that the reasons of the in accident were still to be investigated.
The Deputy Prosecutor General asserted that 18 passengers and 5 members of the crew died and their dead-bodies were sent for examination.
AN-100-140 airliner, belonging to AZAL state company, took off Heydar Aliyev international airport at 22:19pm [local hours] to carry out Baku-Aktau flight. Within several minutes the communication with the aircraft interrupted and it disappeared from the display of the radars. Within 8 minutes of the flight the operator at the airports received a signal on the crash of AN-100-140. To diminish the scale of the crash the pilots were directed the airliner to the sea nearby.
The initial data excludes any possibility of terror attack.