Assembly of Azadlig Bloc to Hold Meeting
Politics Materials 14 April 2008 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 April / corr. Trend S. Ilhamgizi/ The new session of the Azadlig ( Liberty) bloc will be held to discuss the social and political situation and the presidential elections in Azerbaijan, Ali Aliyev, the co-chairman of the Bloc said to Trend .
According to Aliyev, the leaders of the bloc plan to hold the session of the Assembly in May. The session will decide whether Azadlig will take part in the presidential elections.
According to Aliyev, the bloc believes that it is not expedient to take part in the elections under current conditions if the democratic atmosphere is not created and it will be impossible to say whether the candidates have real chances. "The action plan to change social and political situations in the country will be developed during the discussions," said Aliyev. However, he did not divulge the bloc's plans.
Azadlig bloc includes National Front Party of Azerbaijan, Liberal Party and Citizens and Development.