Heads of Iranian, Azerbaijani Frontier Guards Meet in Parsabad
Politics Materials 6 August 2008 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 6 August / Trend / The 4th joint meeting of the heads of the State Frontier Services of Azerbaijan and Iran commenced in Iran's Parsabad city, Iribnews reported.
The meeting is discussing fulfilment of coordinated documents between Tehran and Baku and enhancement of frontier relations between the two countries.
Except for the heads of the State Frontier Services, heads of the customs posts of Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan, Jabrayil, Bilasuvar, Lankaran and Astara regions, as well as of Iran's Poldasht, Julfa, Hodafarin, Aslanduz, Mugan and Astara regions, are in attendance.
The Assistant for International Relations of the Head of Azerbaijan's Frontier Service, Deputy Head of the State Frontier Service of Iran, military attaché of Iran's Embassy in Azerbaijan and the head of the Ardabil Region Police (Iran) participate in the meeting.
The frontier between Iran and Azerbaijan totals 499km.