Idea of Formation of Azerbaijani Opposition’s New Format Not Approved
Politics Materials 16 August 2008 15:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 August / Trend corr. E.Babayev / The oppositional Azerbaijani National Independence Party (ANIP) was not involved in negotiations to establish opposition's new format. "Generally, we do not treat the creation of the new format seriously," Ali Orujov, a functionary of the ANIP, said to Trend on 16 August.
The presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan on 15 October. So far, 12 presidential contenders have submitted their documents to the Central Elections Commission (CEC) to participate in the presidential elections. Azadlig bloc, uniting three opposition parties (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Liberal Party and Citizen and Development Party), and Classical Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Open Society, Musavat, Civil Solidarity, Democratic and Great Establishment parties, as well as Eldar Namazov, the head of Public Forum of 'For Azerbaijan' refused to participate in the elections. After it, the issue on establishment of parties' unity, which refused to participate in the elections, has become topical.
Isa Gambar, the chairman of the Musavat party, stated that opinions were exchanged with different political forces, which refused to join the presidential elections, as well as real opposition and primary exchange of opinions was at the conference stage.
According to Orujov, even if the opposition's format is realized, it will be inefficient. "Such a format could be created and hold unified position concerning the presidential elections several months ago. This chance was lost. Unification of the parties, which hold different positions, only because of they refused to participate in the elections, and formation of the format will not give any positive results," he said.
The ANIP was established in 1992 and is the first officially registered party. Mammadov was a founder and chairman of this party until 2004. At present, Mammadov is the deputy chairman of the International Democratic Society.