Ukraine Denies Information on Arms Delivery to Georgia: Ambassador
Politics Materials 4 September 2008 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 September / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / Ukraine denies the Russian politicians' accusations on arms delivery to Georgia during military conflict in South Ossetia in August 2008. " Ukraine did not deliver arms to Georgia, we are engaged in arms sale and this is business," Boris Klimchuk, the Ukrainian Ambassador to Azerbaijan told journalists on 4 September.
"All of these are some Russian politicians' groundless accusations," the diplomat said. Ukraine did not participate in this conflict, the ambassador said.
"We do not deliver arms, but sell them, as any other country, without violating any norm of conventions and any international document and we did not get any rebuke from the international organizations. We have a strict export control and audit, including by the NATO organizations," Klimchuk said.
"We will sell arms and offer them to all friendly countries," he said.