Iran-Azerbaijan closeness cannot be found elsewhere
Politics Materials 5 March 2017 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, March 5
By Mehdi Sepahvand –- Trend:
There is a closeness of relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran which cannot be found anywhere else, said Iranian-based political analyst Ali Khorram in a comment on Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev’s trip to Tehran.
“There is so much overlap in national interests between Iran and Azerbaijan which, if used, can give a very powerful momentum to both countries’ progress,” Khorram told Trend March 5.
“If something goes against Iran’s national interests it would be the same for Azerbaijan and vice versa,” the political analyst stressed.
President Ailyev traveled to Tehran March 5 to pursue a rich set of agreements between his country and Iran. The agreements come from two past meetings between Aliyev and his counterpart Hassan Rouhani.
Last year about the same time Mr. Aliyev visited Iran, where the two countries signed 11 agreements. In a late 2016 trip to Baku by Rouhani the two countries signed 7 more cooperation documents. During the current trip two more were signed.