Armenia sets up strongholds of offensive nature on conditional border...... (UPDATED)
Politics Materials 4 April 2024 20:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 4. Armenia sets up strongholds of offensive nature on the conditional border with Azerbaijan, Trend reports, referring to video footage spread on social networks.
According to the information, the footage shows Armenians building offensive strongholds, creating long-term firing points in various directions, and building fortifications.
In recent days, Armenia has increased its provocative activity on the border, encouraged by the promises of the West, and has begun to accumulate troops along the border.
On March 31, 2024, the Azerbaijan Defense Ministry released official information on the recent concentration of units and combat vehicles of the Armenian armed forces in various directions of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conditional border.
"The concentration of troops by Armenia along the conditional border and the establishment of offensive strongholds, the setup of long-term firing points in various directions, and the construction of fortifications were detected through special technical means available in the armament of the Azerbaijan Army Units and under visual observation.
Artillery systems, other assault weapons, and the heavy firepower of the Armenian armed forces are being deployed in newly built reinforced concrete fortifications.
We once again declare that the Azerbaijan Army will resolutely suppress any possible provocation of Armenia, and the Armenian military-political leadership and its protectors will bear whole responsibility for the aggravation of the situation," the statement reads.