New Chinese Amb arrives in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 19 December 2005 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
“Chjan Khaychjou, the newly-appointed Ambassador of the Chinese People’s Republic to Azerbaijan, will arrive in Baku on Tuesday,” Sun Vaidun, the adviser to the Chinese embassy, told Trend.
According to Vaidun, on Wednesday the Ambassador will meet with the head of the State Protocol Department and presented credentials to Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister. The date of the meeting with Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, is under unification by diplomatic channels.
Khaycjou is the fifth Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan. Vaidun said that the new Ambassador was professional diplomat and worked as Deputy Director of the Department for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Chinese Foreign Ministry. Azerbaijan is the first country, where he will work in the post of Ambassador.
It should be mentioned that previous Ambassador Chan Syun left the country in early October due to completion of his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan.