Funds allocating from public budget to Azeri armed forces reaches $600m - Khanlar Valiyev
Politics Materials 6 April 2006 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
The funds allocating from the public budget to the Azerbaijani Armed Forces has increased from $170m to $600m, Trend reports quoting Khanlar Valiyev, the Military Prosecutor, as saying at a news conference on 6 April.
Valiyev said that budgetary financing increased as a result of the permanent attention and the care of the Armed Forces by Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President. Considerable work was carried out in direction of solution of the social and common problems of the officers of the Defense Ministry, State Frontier Service and Internal Forces and other military bodies, including, staff. New soldier quarters and medical institutions were built, as well as Central Military Hospital was provided with modern equipment. The repaired military hospitals of the Internal Forces and the State Frontier Service were reconstructed anew. Dwelling buildings and health centers were constructed for officers, Valiyev stressed.
According to Valiyev, the presidential decree envisages doubling of monthly bonus of servicemen, military rank bonus and other payments, as well as issue of privileged mortgage loans.
Valiyev noted that the key objective of the Military Prosecutor Office was to toughen up behavior regulations in the armed forces and increase fighting efficiency. The Military Prosecutor Office strengthened struggle with criminality, violation of legality and legal norms as a result of the measures in this direction.