No party apart from New Azerbaijan Party submits financial reports member of NAP's Political Council
Politics Materials 28 July 2006 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
The public shall be informed where each party is financed from and where its funds are directed to, said MP Aydin Mirzazadeh, member of Political Council with New Azerbaijan Party and deputy chairman of Milli Medjlis permanent commission for defense and security, commenting on re-drafting the law В"Political partiesВ".
Mirzazadeh said the parties financial issues shall be open to the public. В"Unfortunately, no party but NAP submits financial reports openly. Such parties activities cause significant doubtВ".
MP opined the said law shall be passed upon making revisions and amendments. В"Big changes took place in the country since 1992. Achievements in building political parties and values of democracy shall reflect in the new law, which must promote strengthening party system and cover citizens right of choiceВ".
В"The document shall also stipulate parties registration in a short time. Each person willing to establish a party shall know how it is registered. Since it is a technical issue, Milli Medjlis can agree on itВ", said Mirzazadeh, adding only a few of 50 parties acting in Azerbaijan are recognized nation-wide. В"In this respect some limitations might be implemented, for example registration of party not participating in parliamentary elections is canceled. Members and authorities of party shall be concerned in its activityВ".