Speaker of Polish Senate to Visit Baku in November Azeri Ambassador
Politics Materials 16 October 2006 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
The visit of the Speaker of the Polish Senate Bogdan Borusevich to Azerbaijan is being prepared, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Poland Vilayet Guliyev exclusively told Trend. He added that the visit would take place on 8 on November.
The Ambassador stated that the aim of the visit is to participate in the first Polish National Exhibition due from 8-10 November in Baku. In addition, the exhibition will be attended by 50 Polish companies specializing in the foodstuff industry, trade, construction, production of plastic cards, documentary stamps, glasses, machines and equipments, helicopters, furniture, oil, gas and water services, etc.
Within the visit, the Polish delegation will hold meetings with the senior officials of Azerbaijan, particularly President Ilham Aliyev, Parliament Chairman Oktay Asadov, Economic Development Minister Heydar Babayev as well as other dignitaries.