Amendments Made to Azeri Legislation on Validity Period of Foreign Passports Will not Count on Present Passports
Politics Materials 1 December 2006 17:49 (UTC +04:00)
The amendments made to the legislation of Azerbaijan regarding the validity of the foreign passports will not be placed on the passports that are in use at the moment, Trend reports with reference to the Passport Registration Department of the Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan.
These amendments will be made to the foreign passports that will be issued from January 1, 2007. The foreign passports that are in use presently will be valid until they expire.
On November 28, the Azerbaijani Parliament made amendments to the legislation regarding the foreign passports. One of the changes is linked with the validity period of the passport. The foreign passport now will be valid for 10 years.
It will be possible to receive the foreign passport within a 5 day period by paying AZN 120, and within a month by paying AZN 40.