Azerbaijani President Received Deputy Italian Foreign Trade Minister
Politics Materials 8 February 2007 21:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev, 8has received an Italian delegation headed by Senator Milos Budi, the Deputy Italian Foreign Trade Minister today, on February 8, Trend reports.
The Head of the Azerbaijani State noted that the Azerbaijani economy was one of the most dynamically-developing economies in the World. He added that Azerbaijan kept on establishing successful cooperation with Italian companies.
Senator Milos Budi said that Italian-Azerbaijani relations were rapidly developing. He stressed that Azerbaijan's role increased both regionally and internationally, and that increased the interest of Italian companies and businessmen to Azerbaijan. The Italian guest expressed a hope that relations between Italy and Azerbaijan would be further reinforced within the stability and peace in Europe.