Tajikistan’s Governmental Delegation Hold Meetings at Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry
Politics Materials 6 August 2007 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend K.Ramazanova / The Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Mahmud Mammadguliyev, met with the delegation of Tajikistan within preparation of Emomali Rahmanov's visit to Azerbaijan, said the Press Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan, Khazar Ibrahim.
The meeting was aimed at coordinating relevant documents that will be signed during Tajikistan President's upcoming 13-14 August visit to Azerbaijan.
Ibrahim said that in addition, the delegation headed by the Chief of Tajikistan Foreign Ministry's Department for CIS Countries, Rustam Dodojanovun, will hold meetings at other ministries and State bodies of Azerbaijan.
Projects of nine bilateral documents which will cover various spheres, including economic, finance and cultural spheres. The visit is the Tajikistan President's reciprocation to the visit of Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, to Dushanbe on 15-16 March, a first in the history of Azerbaijan-Tajikistan inter-state relationships.
During Ilham Aliyev's visit in March to Dushanbe, an Agreement on Friendship and Cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan. The Agreement stipulated an allied character of bilateral relationships and the unconditional support of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and inviolability of borders by official Dushanbe. Furthermore, another ten agreements regulating bilateral relations in promoting investments, transport services, tourism, visa-less travel, customs, and humanitarian assistance were signed. The parties also agreed to establish an inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation, which will control the implementation of the agreements. An agreement to open an Embassy and to provide for Tajikistan's President's return visit to Azerbaijan by the end of 2007 was achieved.