Police Arrest Five Activists of Azerbaijani Youth Movement
Society Materials 12 August 2008 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 August / corr. Тrend News J.Babayeva / The police arrested the chairman of the Azerbaijani youth movement Dalga (Wave) Vafa Jafarova and movement's five activists on 12 August, Jafarova said to Trend from the Police Department.
According to Jafarova, the police arrested activists of the movement, including Ramin Hajili, Logman Kerimov, Anar Asgarov and Rovshan Najafov, without any reason and at the moment they are at the Police Department-39 of the Sabail District in Baku. "Members of the movement were arrested at the National park in the afternoon, when they were at a tea house," she said.
It was impossible to contact with the Sabail District Police Department-39 to verify the reports about arrested members of the Dalga youth movement.
On 11 August, Dalga youth organization announced the beginning of an action to support Georgians who were injured during Georgia-Ossetia military operations. Eight activists of the movement were arrested during the action of 'Assist to Georgia' in the afternoon on 11 August and they were released in the evening of the same day.