10th conference of NCAYO held
Society Materials 8 April 2006 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani youth wait for the order by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief on beginning of war and are ready to liberate their occupied territories, Trend reports quoting Fuad Muradov, the chair of the National Council of Azerbaijani Youth Organizations (NCAYO), as stating at the 10th conference of the organization on Saturday.
If international community does not ensure territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in peaceful way, we will not have other option except war, he said. According to Muradov, the major goal of the organization is to inform world community on the Karabakh realities, carry out work in the direction of ensuring of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as propagandize national and spiritual values and patriotism among the youth.
Other important objective of the activities of the organization is to take close part in the state building, development of democracy and strengthening of independency of the country. According to Muradov, the organization has implemented many programs in this direction for this period.
The 10th conference heard reports on the done work, determined the program of activities. Attending the event were delegates from 7 youth organizations of NCAYO. Besides, Azad Rahimov, the Azerbaijani Minister of Sports and Youth, his deputy Intigam Babayev, MPs and the representatives of the youth organizations from Turkey, Georgia and Russia.