Session of President's Pardon Commission to be held
Society Materials 14 April 2006 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Session of Presidents Pardon Commission is planned for the next week, Trend reports with reference to Chingiz Ganizadeh, member of Workgroup for political prisoners established at Presidents Administration.
Mr Ganizadeh said the president is going to sign the next pardon note in the third decade of May. He said the list submitted to the Pardon Commission includes jailed women and people sentenced to life imprisonment.
В"In Azerbaijan, death penalty was replaced with life imprisonment in 1998. Although the appeals regarding replacement of life imprisonment with 15 years of jail have been submitted to various instances, they remained without response. Therefore, people sentenced to life imprisonment have chosen the Pardon Commission their last instance. The session of commission will probably examine their appealsВ", -Mr Ganizadeh noted.
Last time president Ilham Aliyev has signed the pardon note January 19, 2006. This note has released nearly 100 convicts from prison and softened measures of penalty for a few people.