Prosecutor Requests 14-Year Sentence for Azerbaijan’s Traitor Soldier
Society Materials 28 June 2007 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr.K.Zarbaliyeva/ The preparation hearing of Eldaniz Nuriyev, charged with treason, has concluded in Azerbaijan.
On 28 June during the hearing presided over by Judge Mammadbagir Zeynalov in the Azerbaijani Court of Grave Crimes, the State Prosecutor asked the judge to sentence Nuriyev to fourteen years imprisonment. The hearing came to an end with concluding remarks delivered by Nuriyev's advocate. The court verdict is expected to be announced on 29 June.
Nuriyev is charged with changing the shifts of guards, desertion, and treason. Nuriyev was called up to military service from the Fizuli region Armed Commissariat.
After five months, Nuriyev left the Fizuli region N Military Department without permission and was taken captive by the Armenians.
In compliance with the bill of indictment, the soldier, who left the Military Department, acted against Azerbaijan and relayed State secrets to the enemy country.