Azerbaijan allows 'UK Anglo Asian Mining' to develop Vezhnali deposit in Zangilan district
Economy Materials 3 December 2021 10:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani government has given permission to enter the Zangilan district (liberated from Armenian occupation in 2020) to employees of the UK Anglo Asian Mining Plc (AAM), which produces gold, silver and copper in the country, Trend reports with reference to the company.
According to the information, members of the company's senior management, including, Chief Executive Officer and President of the company Reza Waziri, will visit Zangilan in early December to assess the Vezhnali contract area, including the existing mines at the site.
"During the assessments, the existing reserves will be examined, geological samples will be collected for analysis. In addition, the available entrances to the underground mine will be examined and GPS mapping of their location will be carried out," the company said.
In addition, an inspection of the existing camp will be carried out to determine the level of repairs and other work required to accommodate staff in the contract area. If conditions permit, an inspection of the underground mine is planned.
"This assessment is the first stage in the development of the asset. The company hopes to start exploration and processing of ore from the Vezhnali deposit in the near future and hopes to inform shareholders after the assessment is completed," the company said.
The Vezhnali contract area is about 300 square kilometers and is located in the Zangilan district in southwestern Azerbaijan. Vezhnali field, which was exploited by the Armenians during the occupation, is located in this territory.