Turkish TAV Airports holding eyes modernizing airports in Uzbekistan
Construction Materials 28 January 2021 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish airport operator TAV has signed a deal with Uzbekistan's Innovative Development Ministry on cooperation in the fields of joint investment and innovative projects, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the company.
According to the information, TAV will cooperate with the Uzbek ministry in the modernization of airports and the implementation of a joint investment project for the construction of a new airport in the capital Tashkent.
It was noted that the Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Deputy Innovative Development Minister Oybek Norinbaev and TAV Airports CEO Sani Sener.
“Drawing on our know-how operating 15 airports in eight countries, we’ll work towards developing and modernizing airports in Uzbekistan, cooperation in the fields of adopting new technologies, and advancing human resources,"TAV Airports CEO Sani said calling the deal an important step towards TAV's goal of growth in Central Asia.
TAV Airports is a joint venture between Tepe and Akfen and Airport Consulting Vienna established in 1997. The holding provides comprehensive services in all areas of airport activities related to air transportation at 91 airports in 26 countries. Airports owned or operated by TAV Airports Holding serve about 420,000 flights and carry an average of 48 million passengers a year.
Through its subsidiaries, TAV is active in airport service businesses, including duty-free, food and beverage, ground handling, IT, private security, and commercial area management.