Share of joint ventures in industrial production of Uzbekistan grows
Business Materials 13 August 2018 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
In January-July 2018, Uzbekistan manufactured industrial products worth 113.1 trillion soums, which is 10.7 percent more compared to the same period in 2017, the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan stated.
The main contribution the industrial production was made by the manufacturing industry (a 7.6-percent increase), mining and quarrying (31.2 percent), electricity, gas, steam production and air conditioning (1.3 percent), water supply, sewerage, waste collection and disposal (35.6 percent).
The volume of mining and quarrying production amounted to 18.4 trillion soums in January-July 2018, or 16.3 percent of the total volume of industrial production.
Enterprises with foreign investments produced goods worth 42.4 trillion soums, which is 20.8 percent more than in the same period in 2017. The share of joint ventures in the total industrial production amounted to 37.5 percent.
Dynamic development of industrial activity of small business entities ensured the growth of industrial production by 6.7 percent, while the share of small business in industry was 32.9 percent.