Uzbekistan to supply $49M dried pepper to Turkey
Business Materials 23 November 2018 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
O'zbekoziqovqatxolding (Uzbek Food Holding company) will supply 35,000 tons of dried hot pepper to Turkey amounting to $49 million as part of its agreement with a Turkish company, the Uzbek food holding said with referring to Chairman of the Board Tokhirjon Jalilov.
The holding had earlier planned to supply 200,000 tons of dried hot pepper to Turkey.
Earlier, the company signed contracts with Russia and China for the supply of 40,300 tons of pepper amounting to $45.9 million.
O'zbekoziqovqatxolding also purchased 15.6 tons of pepper seeds from India, Indonesia and South Korea for sowing 15,600 hectares of land.
Up to 15–20 tons of the crop can be harvested from one hectare of land. Production of one kilogram of dried pepper requires 4-5 kilograms of fresh pepper. Uzbekistan plans to export 762,600 tons of fresh products amounting to $617.5 million.
In the first nine months of 2018, Uzbekistan exported pepper for $7.4 million.
In January-October 2018, exports of fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan exceeded one million tons and reached $732.5 million, which is 43.3 percent more than the same period last year.
The main foreign trade partners of Uzbekistan in the supply of agricultural products were Kazakhstan (502,100 tons worth $343.1 million, 46.8 percent of the total), Russia (200,500 worth $139.3 million, 19 percent) and Kyrgyzstan (76,800 worth $69 million, 9.4 percent).