Azerbaijani-Turkish fertilizer production plant to export products to more countries
Business Materials 20 May 2019 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
The fertilizer production plant, built by the Turkish company AzAgromila in Azerbaijan, will export the products to the markets of neighboring regional countries, member of the company's board Semiy Ceylan told Trend on May 20.
He stressed that AzAgromila company intends to supply the products to Iran.
"We have already received the proposals from Iran related to the supply of the company's products,” Ceylan said. “We will begin to consider all the issues related to export, logistics and so on in the second half of the year. The products are expected to be supplied to Iran in 2020. By this time, we will know exactly all the details associated with export and indicators on production volumes."
He stressed that presently, similar products produced at the Turkish organic fertilizer production plant are sold in the domestic market and are supplied to many European countries.
The new plant recently launched into operation is located in Azerbaijan’s Hajigabul district. It has the entire production and technological process, which is used at a Turkish plant of a similar type.
Organic fertilizers produced at the Hajigabul plant are intended for use in the cultivation of fruit and vegetable products in the regions, including those in the greenhouse conditions.