Prices for commercial facilities, land plots slightly increases in Baku
Business Materials 25 July 2019 10:16 (UTC +04:00)
In June 2019, prices for commercial facilities in Baku slightly increased compared to the same month last year, director of the consulting company MBA Group Nusrat Ibrahimov told Trend.
Last June, the cost of 1 square meter of commercial buildings was 2,688 manats, and this figure reached 2,800 manats per square meter of housing during the reporting month of 2019.
The growth of this indicator in the current year was 0.39 percent, compared to the same period last year. With regard to the cost of land, growth was observed in this segment of the market as well.
In June 2019, the average price per 100 square meters of land was 22,772 manats, while this figure stood at 21,412 manats during the same month last year. The growth of this indicator for the reporting month in the current year amounted to 6.3 percent, compared with the previous year.
Furthermore, prices for courtyard houses in June 2019 increased by 1.4 percent over the month and decreased by 2.7 percent compared to the same period of 2018.
A slight increase in prices was observed in country houses. Prices rose by 1,01 percent in this segment of the market in June 2019 (compared with the same month last year), and by 1.89 percent in a year.