IMF: No rise in Azerbaijan's unemployment rate in 2020
Business Materials 24 September 2019 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
The unemployment rate in Azerbaijan will remain steadily low in 2020, remaining at around 5 percent, as in 2019, Trend reports referring to the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
As Trend previously reported, the Executive Board of IMF announced on September 6 the end of Article IV consultations with Azerbaijan for 2019.
The fund also provided information on the structure of the labor market, in particular on the unemployment rate among women in the working population in 2017.
It was indicated that the unemployment rate in Azerbaijan among women was significantly lower than the average recorded in Emerging Market and Developing Economies (EMDE) in 2017 and amounted to 5.4 percent compared to 9.6 percent in EMDE countries.
IMF noted that, according to the new fiscal rules adopted in 2018, some other public sector entities besides the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA), such as state-owned enterprises, can conduct fiscal operations on behalf of the government and open new workplaces, which will undoubtedly play a role in maintaining a low unemployment rate.