EU to assist Uzbekistan in WTO accession process
Business Materials 25 August 2021 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
The European Union’s Special Representative for Central Asia, Ambassador Terhi Hakala, reaffirmed the EU’s commitment in providing practical assistance to Uzbekistan in the process of joining the World Trade Organization, Trend reports referring to Uzbekistan‘s Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
On August 24, Terhi Hakala and Deputy Prime Minister - Uzbekistan‘s Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov discussed this topic at a meeting in Tashkent.
Hakala also expressed her commitment to the early completion of the coordination of the draft EU-Uzbekistan Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (EPCA).
Moreover, the parties discussed the current state and prospects for the development of political and diplomatic, trade and economic, investment, financial and technical, transport, logistics and cultural and humanitarian cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU, as well as issues of regional interaction in the context of the development of the situation in Afghanistan.
It was noted that the country has achieved significant results in the development of democratic institutions of civil society, economic liberalization and strengthening the legal environment.
Mutual readiness to continue the dialogue on key areas of interaction was voiced.
The parties also identified an increase in trade between Uzbekistan and the EU member states in the post-COVİD period as priority areas of cooperation, including through the use of the opportunities of the General System of Preferences "GSP +", and the implementation of joint programs in the cultural and humanitarian sphere.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue close cooperation in all the areas discussed.