WB experts, Transport Ministry discuss project on alternation of form of ownership of State Railway Department
Business Materials 21 April 2006 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
The WB experts will arrive in Baku in May 2006 to launch the development of a project on the alternation of the form of ownership of the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) with the representatives of the Transport Ministry and the ASRD, Musa Panahov, the Azerbaijani Transport Minister, told Trend.
The project will be implemented at the expense of the WB grant under the program on reformation of the transport sector of Azerbaijan. Under the program it is planned to carry out a range of reforms in the transport sector.
The development of the project will take approximately 1.5 years. The form of the joint stock company, or another form of ownership, will be known only after the completion of talks and development of the project, he noted.
The ready project will be submitted to the government for discussion. Firstly, it is necessary to renew and improve the infrastructure of any institute in order to change its form of ownership. Moreover, it should health financial base, Panahov underlined.