Construction Work under Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway project to Begin in July
Business Materials 22 February 2007 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend S.Aliyev / On 22 February Musa Panahov, the Azerbaijan Deputy Transport Minister, said the necessity of concluding the work over Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project in Georgia and set up selection of contractor companies with respect to intensify the opening of a railway communications via this route.
Т the feasibility study of the project on reconstruction of a railway route in the territory of Georgia will be developed by mid-May. The feasibility study is being prepared by the Turkish company Yuksel Domonik. Further it is planned to announce a tender . Thus , direct construction work will begin approximately in July .
Azerbaijan 's President Ilham Aliyev has recently issued an Executive Order on the implementation of complex measures over the Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railway project.
The Cabinet of Ministers and the Transport Ministry are in charge of developing a State Program on Railway Infrastructure development in 2007-2010 and submitting it to the President within a month.