Azerbaijan increases gas supply to BTC pipeline compressor stations
Oil&Gas Materials 28 September 2011 18:31
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 28 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
About 230 million cubic meters of gas will be supplied to the compressor stations of the "Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan" oil pipeline this year compared to 155 million cubic meters last year, the forecasts published on SOCAR's official stand at the national exhibition "Independent Azerbaijan for 20 years" said. The exhibition dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan's state independence runs at the Baku Expo Center from September 27-29.
According to the information, about 155 million cubic meters of gas were supplied to the BTC pipeline compressor stations in 2009, 140 million cubic meters in 2008, 103 million cubic meters in 2007.
In January-August 2011, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline transported over 22.76 million tons of oil compared to 24.8 million at the same period of 2010, the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) earlier reported.
As of Sept. 1, the volumes of oil transported via BTC hit over 166.32 million tons.