Volume of SOCAR drilling in January-August amounts to almost 100 thousand meters
Oil&Gas Materials 7 September 2012 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 7 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) carried out drilling operations (excluding joint ventures and operating companies) in the amount of 99 844 meters in January-August, compared to 104,088 meters in January-August last year, SOCAR said on Friday.
SOCAR is implementing drilling in the amount of 147.3 thousand meters in 2011 compared to more than 136.3 thousand meters in 2010. SOCAR made drilling in the amount of 168.2 thousand meters in 2009 compared to almost 203 thousand meters in 2008.
According to the report, 94,670 meters from the total volume of drilling operations in January-August accounts for development drilling, 5,174 meters - test drilling (in particular, 2150 meters accounts for test drilling).
SOCAR includes Azneft, Azerkimya and Azerigas.
Together with its foreign partners, SOCAR participates in major projects like the development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli and Shah Deniz in the Caspian Sea.