Japanese companies to expand activity in Uzbekistan's gas chemical industry
Oil&Gas Materials 6 August 2018 09:49 (UTC +04:00)
Japanese companies expressed interest in participating in investment projects of Uzbekneftegaz JSC and in supplying equipment to gas chemical complexes in Uzbekistan, the Uzbek company stated.
According to the information, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz JSC Bakhodir Sidikov held a meeting with the Japanese delegation headed by Chairman of the Working Group on Foreign Trade, Investments and Infrastructure of the Silk Road Foundation Japan-Uzbekistan, Advisor to Marubeni Corporation Mamoru Sekiyama.
The delegation also included representatives of such companies as Toyo Engineering Corporation, Marubeni Corporation, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Solid Corporation, Sakai Heavy Industries, etc.
Uzbekneftegaz has been successfully cooperating with Marubeni Corporation and Toyo Engineering Corporation for many years within the framework of the Bukhara Refinery and Shurtan GCC projects. In addition, Fischer-Tropsch reactors manufactured by the Japanese company Hitachi are used in organization of synthetic liquid fuel production in Uzbekistan.
Following the discussion, the parties have achieved an agreement on exploring possible areas of cooperation in the oil and gas industry.
It was earlier reported that Russia's Volgogradneftemash OJSC will supply gas purification equipment for the GTL-Technology plant in Uzbekistan.
The company will supply four scrubbers for a synthetic fuel plant, under construction in the Kashkadarya Region of Uzbekistan.
Two nitrogen and two air scrubbers, the diameter of which is 5.8 meters and 6 meters, respectively, with a total weight of over 400 tons, will be operated in the GTL-Technology plant for transformation of gas into the liquid state.
Shipment of the equipment is scheduled for September 2018.