Construction of second combined cycle gas turbine unit at Navoi TPP completed in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 2 January 2020 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
The construction of the next, second major investment project of a combined cycle gas turbine unit (CCGT) with a capacity of 450 megawatts has been completed At the Navoi Thermal Power Plant (TPP) JSC in Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
The project is being implemented in accordance with the decree of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev from Dec.28, 2016.
Currently, complex software tests have been completed.
The commissioning of 450 MW CCGT will make it possible to provide an additional annual output of 3.2 billion kW per hour of electric energy, and 200 gigacalories per hour of thermal energy.
The specific equivalent fuel consumption per 1 kW per hour of electricity on the new equipment is 195 grams, compared to 360-370 grams on traditional plants and gives the station annual savings of up to 500 million cubic meters of natural gas.
Moreover, harmful emissions of nitrogen oxides into the atmosphere are reduced by almost 5 times, which clearly illustrates the environmental benefits of modern equipment. The start-up of CCGT-450 MW will make it possible to additionally provide electric power to the North-West region of Uzbekistan, which will serve as an additional impetus for the economic development of the Khorezm region and the Autonomous Republic of Karakalpakistan in Uzbekistan.
Simultaneously with the completion of the project, the only training center in the Central Asian region for training personnel for thermal power plants of the power system began operating at the station.
The training center was established on behalf of the President, with financial and technical assistance from the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
Today, 14 certified instructors from among the station's specialists carry out teaching activities at the center. Each year, the center will educate up to 200 people.