Georgia continues to expand gas supply network
Oil&Gas Materials 8 June 2020 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 8
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava visited Archiloskalo and Kvemo Kedi villages of the Dedoplistskaro Municipality in Kakheti, which have been provided with gas supply, Trend reports referring to the ministry.
Turnava was familiarized with the work done and met with the villagers.
Kakheti State Representative Irakli Kadagishvili, Head of Gas Transportation Company Mikheil Shalamberidze and First Deputy Director of SOCAR Georgia Gas Anton Samsonidze accompanied the minister.
“I am very glad that we have essentially completed the work on gas supply to several villages of the Dedoplistskaro Municipality. In total, as a result of our gas supply program in the Kakheti Region, over 150,000 families will be provided with natural gas, which will cover 95 percent of the region. Similar scope of work will be carried out other Georgian regions,” Turnava stated.
As part of the large-scale gas supply program, gas supply works were completed in eight villages of the Dedoplistskaro Municipality, including Zemo Kedi, Kvemo Kedi, Archiloskalo, Sabatlo, Pirosmani, Samtatskaro, Choeti and Tavtskaro. Total of 181,173 meters of gas pipelines were installed under the project, allowing 3,203 households to have access to natural gas. The cost of the works equaled to 6.59 million lari ($2.21 million).
As part of a large-scale gas supply plan for 2019-2021, gas will be fully supplied to 19 villages of the Kakheti region.