Iran leads in supply of fuels, lubricants to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 11 June 2020 20:18 (UTC +04:00)
In May 2020, the import of fuels and lubricants into Georgia amounted to 1,060 tons, which is 290 tons or 37.7 percent more than in May 2019, Trend reports citing Union of Petroleum Importers of Georgia.
Last month, Georgia received the largest volume of imports of fuels and lubricants from Iran - 260 tons, which amounted to 24.5 percent of total imports of fuels and lubricants.
Other countries, that exported fuels and lubricants to Georgia, include Turkey - 140 tons (13.2 percent), Azerbaijan - 130 tons (12.3 percent), Russia - 120 tons (11.3 percent), Germany - 60 tons (5.7 percent) and others.
As reported, the crisis caused by the coronavirus pandemic negatively affected Georgian oil products market.
The country has significantly reduced both imports and consumption, which is confirmed by official statistics. According to Vano Mtvralalashvili, head of the Georgian Union of Petroleum Importers, the reduction in petroleum product imports in April was due to restrictions imposed to prevent the spread of coronavirus.