bp updates on progress in Azeri Central East project
Oil&Gas Materials 10 February 2022 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
At the end of 2021, the Azeri Central East project reached the 65 percent progress milestone, Trend reports with reference to bp.
The company notes that the project construction activities are currently at peak and involve about 5,500 people across Baku, Europe and the UK, with the majority of them being Azerbaijani nationals.
“During 2021, the Azeri Central East project progressed according to the plan along with the other bp-operated activities. The final major equipment packages were delivered to Baku at the end of the year completing the shipment of all equipment required for the project,” reads the latest report released by bp.
Fabrication activities on the topsides and drilling facilities continued at the fabrication yard in Bibi-Heybat. This included progressing the pipe erection and hydrotesting, cable pulling and testing. All modules of the living quarters were successfully installed on the topsides followed by the commencement of integration and internal hook-up activities. In addition, the upper deck panel was installed on the topsides, the helideck was lifted and installed on the living quarters. The topsides and the drilling module mechanical completion handovers progressed as planned. The drilling module commissioning at grade has already commenced and will continue in 2022 ahead of the jack and skid operation.
At the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets factory (BDJF), the jacket fabrication continued with the final roll-up of the leg frames completed and assembly of the jacket towers commenced. The pipelay barge ‘Israfil Huseynov’ started the pipelay of the ACE oil and gas lines.
The offshore installation works associated with the spare power scope on the East Azeri platform also progressed during the year.
All engineering, procurement and fabrication works remain on track to support first production from the ACE project in 2023.
ACG participating interests are: bp (30.37%), SOCAR (25.0%), MOL (9.57%), INPEX (9.31%), Equinor (7.27%), ExxonMobil (6.79%), TPAO (5.73%), ITOCHU (3.65%), ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) (2.31%).