France reduces petroleum oils’ imports from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 16 March 2022 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported 179,315 tons of petroleum oils and crude to France worth 78.601 million euros in 2021, as compared to 361,422 tons worth 103.803 million euros in 2020, Eurostat, statistical office of the EU, told Trend.
The country’s exports to France saw 50.3 percent and 24.2 percent decrease in terms of volume and value, respectively.
The export of petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude from Azerbaijan to 27 European Union (EU) countries stood at 19.974 million tons in 2021, as compared to 20.181 million tons in 2020. As such, the volume of exports dropped by 1.02 percent year-on-year.
The value of exports from Azerbaijan to EU amounted to 9.063 billion euros, or 44.4 percent more than 6.275 billion euros in 2020.
There are three main oil pipelines transporting oil from Azerbaijan to its neighbours and on to world markets: Baku-Novorossiysk Pipeline, Baku-Supsa Pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) Pipeline.
In addition, railway lines traversing the length of Azerbaijan are also used to convey oil to the Batumi and Kulevi terminals located on the Black Sea along the coast of Georgia.