Azerbaijan probable to pump 4m tons of oil via Baku-Novorossiysk route
Oil&Gas Materials 10 December 2005 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
In the first half-year of 2006 Azerbaijan plans to pump 2.4 million tons of Ural oil via the Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline (northern route), the reliable sources told Trend. The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) has given a preliminary order to Transneft Joint Stock Company on the transportation of 1.2 million tons of oil via the Baku-Novorossiysk route in the second quarter of 2006.
In January to March the AIOC notified on its plans to pump 1.2 million tons of oil via the �northern route’, which implies 2.4 million tons in the first six months of 2005. “The AIOC is expected to pump 400,000 tons of oil via the �northern route’ a month. The volumes include oil belonging to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR),” the same source said.
In 2006 Azerbaijan will be able to pump 3.9 million tons of oil via the �northern route’. In the second half-year the transportation via the Baku-Novorossisyk route can be reached to 1.5 million tons, or 250,000 tons per month against 400,000 tons a month in the first half-year.
In January to November the SOCAR shipped 1,545 million tons of Ural oil from the Novossiysk port against 2.39 million in the same period of 2004. In November 2005 the Ural deliveries via from Novorossiysk made up 167,200 against 78,640 tons a month earlier and 136,400 tons in November 2004.
In 2004 the SOCAR sold 2,559,100 tons of oil from the Novorossiysk port, or 77,100 toms more than 2003. Tariffs for oil pumping via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline are $16.67 per ton.