Reconstruction of the 5-th block at Azerbaijan’s HEPS to finish in early 2006
Oil&Gas Materials 26 December 2005 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Reconstruction of the 5-th block at the Azerbaijan’s Hydro-Electrical Power Station (HEPS) will be completed in early 2006, the Azerenerji Joint Stock Company (JSC) vice-president Marlen Askerov told Trend. The Azerenerji JSC contractor is the Russian “Power Machines” JSC.
According to him, under the contract with the Russian company the works on the block are to be accomplished in February 2006. The В"Power Machines” company promised us to finish the works late in the current year, however, they failed to do it. The works are currently at their final stage. After accomplishment of construction works testing of the equipment will startВ", - he said.
Reconstruction of the above-mentioned unit will enable to improve its technical parameters and the HEPS reliability essentially. The unit’s capacity has reached its design point and the fuel consumption indicator for generating of the power unit will be considerably reduced. Modernization will enable to increase the capacity of the HEPS energy equipment till 320-330 MWt/h, which is currently 170 MBA. The fuel consumption for generating of 1 kWt/h will be reduced from 400 g to 350 g.