Talks on Delivery of Turkish Share in Azerbaijan Gas to Georgia To Be Continued
Oil&Gas Materials 20 December 2006 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
Talks held in Ankara between the Georgian and Turkish delegations with respect to the re-distribution of natural gas from the Shah Deniz field of Azerbaijan has not yielded any results,Trendreports.
After the meeting with the Georgian Energy Minister Nika Gilauri, the Turkish Energy Minister, Hilmi Guler, said that talks would continue for 2 days. We have accorded the principle issues and only the details should be coordinated, the Turkish Minister said.
He said that the details concern the principle on retuning the gas by Georgia to Turkey, which lends part of its share in Shah Denis gas to Tbilisi in 2007.
Georgia hopes to receive 800mln cu m of Shah Deniz gas in 2007 at the expense of Turkish quota and 250mln cu m more for gas transit via its territory. Next year Turkey is to receive approximately 2.8bln cu m of gas from Shah Deniz Field.
An issue on gas deliveries can be resolved in a meeting between the Georgian President, Mikhael Saakashvili, and Turkish Prime Minister Rejep Tayyip Erdogan.