Unemployment rate in Uzbekistan falls
Finance Materials 7 February 2020 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
The unemployment rate in Uzbekistan fell by 0.3 percent in 2019 compared to 2018, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations.
The unemployment rate of economically active population in Uzbekistan at the end of 2019 was nine percent, which is 0.3 percent lower than in 2018.
The labor force in the country is estimated at just over 19 million people. The number of people employed in the sectors of the economy is 13.5 million (+2 percent of the 2018 level).
The number of people in need of employment stood at 1.3 million. The unemployment rate among young people (16-30 years old) was 15 percent and among women 12.8 percent.
The number of people employed in the informal sector of the economy (excluding labor migrants) was 5.37 million.
In 2019 the number of economically inactive population decreased by 73,900 people, or 9.6 percent, which indicates an increase in labor and entrepreneurial activity.
During the year, 773,400 citizens applied to district and city employment. A total of 356,900 persons were employed, 263,200 were involved in public work. A total of 57,800 citizens receive unemployment benefits.