Azerbaijani AccessBank’s liabilities decrease
Finance Materials 5 June 2020 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 5
Azerbaijan’s AccessBank decreased total liabilities by 4.85 percent as of 2019, compared to 2018, Trend reports referring to the bank’s audited financial annual report.
In accordance with the report, total liabilities decreased by 39.2 million manat ($23.05 million) up to 769.4 million manat ($452.6 million).
A big part in the structure of liabilities (89.6 percent) accounted for the deposits, the volume of which increased by 34.3 percent up to 689.4 million manat ($405.5 million).
The volume of the deferred financial liabilities amounted to 5.1 million manat ($3 million), decreasing by twofold.
The liabilities to the financial institutions, on the contrary, doubled and amounted to 1.05 million manat ($617,647).
The borrowed funds amounted to almost 37.1 million manat ($21.8 million), having decreased by 5.7 times since the beginning of the year. The amount of subordinated debt is a little more than 22 million manat ($12.9 million). Other liabilities amounted to 14.3 million manat ($8.4 million).
In accordance with the report, the bank’s share capital for 2019 increased by 84.4 percent and amounted to 258.7 million manat ($152.2 million), the bank’s uncovered loss - 164.9 million manat ($97 million) decreasing by 2.8 percent.
The unfulfilled profit on investment securities amounted, as a year earlier, to 30 million manat ($17.6 million).
The total capital of the bank for 2019 amounted to 93.9 million manat ($55.2 million) compared to 29.3 million manat ($17.2 million) in 2018.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on June 5)