Hungary intends to assist Azerbaijan in construction of regional data center
ICT Materials 28 January 2014 19:38 (UTC +04:00)
Hungary proposes cooperation in the sphere of construction of a regional data center in Azerbaijan, Hungarian Secretary of State for External Economic Relations and Foreign Affairs Peter Siyarto said on Jan.28 in Baku at the fourth meeting of the intergovernmental commission for trade and economic cooperation between the two countries. Siyarto is the co-chair of the commission. The co-chair of the commission from the Azerbaijani side is the Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev.
"Hungarian specialists have great experience in this sphere. Azerbaijan can use this experience," Siyarto said.
According to the protocol signed on the results of the intergovernmental commission, Azerbaijan plans to construct such a data center with the cooperation of the European Union and /or the European Organization for Nuclear Research.
The construction of such a DATA center can require investments in the volume of 30-120 million euros, according to Siyarto.