Azerbaijan’s GoldenPay OJSC  to expand range of online services for SMEs
Azerbaijan’s GoldenPay OJSC has been working on serving small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) since its foundation, the company’s Board Chairman Naina Mehdiyeva said in an interview with Trend.
According to Mehdiyeva, at present, banks and many portals are provided with the possibility of online payment, various organizations are provided with the service aggregator’s services in order to obtain the possibility of payment. Through this service, payments for compulsory car insurance, payment with QR codes for communal services of ‘AzerIshig’, ‘AzerSu’, as well as parking are carried out.
The implementation of these solutions indicates the expanded opportunities for GoldenPay's activities in the online services market and cooperation with SMEs.
"In the coming months, we plan to expand our cooperation with SMEs as an online service platform, as well as introduce new services in the field of e-commerce. We hope that with this service, SMEs will be able to reach a wider audience in Azerbaijan and provide services online," she said. "Thus, we strive to stimulate non-cash payments in Azerbaijan, to offer a wide range of services to the country's population, small and medium-sized enterprises."
GoldenPay’s plans and services are expanding based on market analysis and demand from companies for such opportunities.
Mehdiyeva emphasized that when GoldenPay was founded in 2007, there was no information or demand for the online payment market in market, but over the past ten years, the online payment and e-commerce market has grown significantly and continues to grow. People in Azerbaijan are already more widely and actively using online payments and e-commerce sites.
"According to researches, the e-commerce sector is expected to grow 6.8 percent annually by 2025, and the e-commerce market is expected to reach $546 million in 2025," she noted.
The board chairman added that GoldenPay is a company that always follows global trends and aims to provide the Azerbaijani audience with relevant services.
"Taking into account the above figures, we plan to launch new e-commerce and online services in the near future, expand our activities in the direction of e-commerce, a lot of work is already being done on this project," summed up Mehdiyeva.