Azerbaijan leaves China, India, Brazil, Armenia behind as per Global Technology Revolution-2020
ICT Materials 20 July 2006 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
RAND Corp. announced the results of Global Technology Revolution 2020 study, which forecasts science and technique development within the closest one or two decades.
Trend reports, the document states 16 most promising spheres of scientific-technological development: cheap sun energy, wireless communication, genetically modified plants, water treatment methods, cheap house construction, hybrid cars (using both gasoline and electricity as fuel), and so.
The report gives the overview of up-to-date scientific and technological capabilities of the countries worldwide, like number of scientists and engineers per 1mln of population, number of published scientific articles, science expenses, number of patents received and so.
In this list, Azerbaijan secures 38th place, leaving China, India, South Africa, Brazil, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan and Georgia behind.