Major wind power plant commissioned in Kazakhstan’s Zhambyl
Kazakhstan Materials 8 July 2021 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
Zhanatas wind power plant has been commissioned in Kazakhstan’s Zhambyl region, Trend reports citing the regional akimat (administrative center).
The plant’s construction begain in 2017 in the region’s Sarysu district and now all 40 wind turbines of the plant have been put into operation. The equipment was purchased from China.
The wind power plant is expected to become one of the largest electricity generators in Central Asia.
According to preliminary forecasts, the Zhanatas wind farm will be able to provide electricity not only to the Sarysu district, but also to several settlements. With the full launch of the project, the production capacity will be 100 megawatts.
The total cost of the project is $130 million. Within the framework of the project, 40 wind power units were built, electrical equipment with a capacity of 2.5 megawatts was installed, as well as a station node and a multifunctional center.
In general, the project will allow not only to eliminate the shortage of electricity in southern Kazakhstan, but also to increase the efficiency of mining enterprises.