Diabetes Week to take place in Kyrgyzstan
A week devoted to the fight against diabetes will be held in Kyrgyzstan on November 13-21. As part of the week timed to World Diabetes Day - November 14 - mass campaigns, round tables and sports events will be held across the country, kabar.kg reports.
World Diabetes Day in 2018 will be held under the motto proposed by the International Diabetes Federation - "Diabetes concerns every family." The goal of World Diabetes Day and the Diabetes Week in Kyrgyzstan is to draw the attention of society and the government to the problem of diabetes, as well as to raise public awareness about the problems of diabetes and related complications.
According to official data, over 55 thousand people with diabetes were registered in Kyrgyzstan in 2017. According to the forecasts of the International Diabetes Federation, the prevalence of diabetes in Kyrgyzstan among people aged 20-79 will increase to 5.8 percent in 2025. The number of patients with diabetes in the world is 422 million, by 2025 their number will increase to 550 million people, and by 2035 their number may reach 600 million people.
In Kyrgyzstan, Diabetes Week is organized by Help Age International, the Diabetic and Endocrinological Association of Kyrgyzstan (DEAK), the Resource Center for the Elderly (RCE) and ADRA Kyrgyzstan with the financial support of the World Diabetes Foundation and the Childhood Without Diabetes Public Association. At the global level, the International Diabetes Federation (IDF) and the World Diabetes Foundation are the organizers of World Diabetes Day.
Within the framework of the Diabetes Week, the following events will be held in Kyrgyzstan:
- Global Diabetic March - hundreds of people under the slogans of fighting diabetes will march through the Oak Park in Bishkek;
- Sports and leisure activities for children with diabetes;
- Sports flash mob for the elderly;
- Photo exhibition "Family and Diabetes" and photozone;
- Campaigns for free blood pressure and blood sugar measurement across the country;
- Medical conference dedicated to World Diabetes Day;
- Round table on "Diabetes in Kyrgyzstan: Problems and Solutions";
- Displays of videos about the prevention and control of diabetes and much more.
In Kyrgyzstan, the government is taking measures to provide patients with diabetes with insulin and other medicines, as well as to improve the provision of medical services. In 2006, the Law of the Kyrgyz Republic on Diabetes in the Kyrgyz Republic was adopted. Under the State Guarantee Program, medical care for diabetics is free of charge (600 Glibenclamide 5 mg pills per year).
Global health care costs for diabetes and complications amount to about 650 dollars billion per year in the United States. Up to 11 percent of total healthcare spending in each country around the world can be saved by eliminating preventable risk factors for type 2 diabetes.
The UN resolution on diabetes, adopted in December 2006, recognizes diabetes as a serious chronic disease that poses a serious threat not only to the well-being of individuals, but also to the economic and social welfare of states and the entire world community. The resolution appeals to all countries about the need to create national programs for the prevention, treatment and prophylactics of diabetes and its complications; it is proposed to raise public awareness about the threat of diabetes and its complications. Today, the UN, WHO and UNICEF monitor the implementation of the resolution on diabetes and take into account the results of its implementation in determining the ratings of countries in the world in the field of medical and social policy.