Uzbekistan, EAEU approve road map for effective co-op in 2021
Uzbekistan Materials 25 January 2021 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
The road map for effective cooperation between the EAEU and Uzbekistan in 2021 was discussed and approved, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Legislative Chamber of Uzbekistan.
A meeting of the working group of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament) was held on January 25, 2021 in order to organize the study of issues of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Eurasian Economic Union.
It was noted that the purpose of the working group is to carry out an in-depth analysis of the positive and negative aspects of membership in the EAEU, study the impact on the national economy, and comprehensively consider the prospects for cooperation with other international organizations and foreign countries.
According to the information, one of the main tasks of this working group was to organize a study of the issue of introducing cooperation with the Eurasian Economic Union in 2021, to find ways to fully use the wide opportunities of this regional structure as an observer of the EAEU of Uzbekistan,
The participants of the meeting noted that Uzbekistan received the status of an observer in the Eurasian Economic Union, emphasized the need for an in-depth study of the mechanisms of legal regulation of cooperation for full participation in the markets of the participating countries of this organization, as well as strengthening the work to bring national technical regulations in line with the requirements of the EAEU.
In addition, specific measures were identified to transfer proposals and comments to the relevant ministries, departments and organizations, as well as to establish parliamentary control over their implementation.