Iran’s exports to Azerbaijan decrease by 53%
Business Materials 12 April 2016 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 12
Iran's exports to Azerbaijan registered a sharp fall by 53.3 percent during the one-year period to March 20, according to the Iranian Customs Administration's latest report.
The Islamic Republic exported 524,435 tons of goods to Azerbaijan, worth $232 million during the last Iranian fiscal year (ended on March 20).
It is while Tehran's exports to Azerbaijan in the previous fiscal year (ended March 20, 2015) accounted for $435.4 million, indicating a decline of 9.7 percent year-on-year.
The Islamic Republic also imported some 97,200 tons of goods, worth $32.3 million from Azerbaijan during the last fiscal year, 45.4 percent more in terms of value year-on-year.
Tehran's imports from Baku stood at $22.22 million during the fiscal year to March 2015, which was 44 percent less than its preceding year.
Iran imported $41.5 billion worth of goods during the last fiscal year (ended March 20), which indicates a decline of 22.5 percent year on year.
Tehran's overall non-oil trade turnover stood at $83.914 billion during the period.