Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-October 2015 )
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 13.087 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-October 2015 or by 1.1 percent less than in the same period of 2014.
Around 1.256 billion manat was invested in Azerbaijani economy in October 2015 or by 7.1 percent less than investments in fixed capital in October 2014.
The main sources of investments in January-October 2015 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations - 8.943 billion manat (a 24.3 percent increase compared to January-October 2014;
• budgetary funds - 2.454 billion manat (a 51.4 percent decrease);
• off-budgetary funds - 229.5 million manat (a 22.2 percent decrease);
• bank loans - 862.6 million manat (a 2.1 times increase);
• funds of population - 431.1 million manat (a 4.6 percent increase)
Apparently, the investments made in the country's economy in January-October 2015 decreased due to the country's poor investment activity. The country decreased the budgetary funds in the main construction by 51.4 percent.
The share of the budgetary funds in investing the economy is 18.7 percent. It ranks second after the funds of enterprises and organizations.
According to the State Statistics Committee's report, the private businesses and organizations invested 67.1 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations - 32.9 percent.
The investments in construction and installation work for the period amounted to 74.6 percent of the total investments. The growth of this index was 2.6 percent per annum.
The investments worth 8.076 billion manat were made in the construction of production facilities, while 4.151 billion manat in the non-production facilities.
Some 7.17 billion manat (54.8 percent) of the funds invested in the fixed capital were directed in the development of the non-oil sector. Some 5.91 billion manat (45.2 percent) were invested in the country's oil sector. This is by 20.4 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
The total investments in the Azerbaijani industrial sector amounted to 6.93 billion manat or by 18.4 percent more compared to January-October 2014.
The investments in extractive industry totaled 5.96 billion manat or by 21.2 percent more than in January-October 2014.
Some 53 percent of investments accounted for the industrial sector, 12.7 percent - construction, 13 percent - transport and warehousing, 3 percent - sports, entertainment and the arts.
The investments in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat amounted to 158.2 million manat in January-October, which is 37.9 percent less than in the same period of 2014.
The hospitality and catering (tourism) has become the most attractive investment sector of the economy of Azerbaijan. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the investments in this sector increased by 6.4 times in January-October 2015 from year to year, by showing the best dynamics among the sectors.
Some 460.6 million manat was nominally invested in the sector or 3.5 percent of all investments in Azerbaijan during the period.
Some 57.2 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in January-October 2015:
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 5.602 billion manat in January-October 2015 or by 41 percent more compared to January-October 2014.
The growth of foreign investments in the country shows that Azerbaijan is a very reliable partner and a very attractive country for foreign investors. The economic reforms, economic liberalization, the credit rating of Azerbaijan, increased by the world leading rating agencies, the policy of integration into the world economy contribute to the growth of foreign investments.
Around 82.9 percent (4.64 billion manat) of investments in Azerbaijan's economy made by foreign countries and international organisations fell to investors from the UK, U.S, Japan, Norway, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey and Iran in January-October 2015.
Many foreign investments in fixed assets were made in July - 656.7 million manat, while few foreign investments - in February (387.7 million manat).
The largest share of foreign investments in general capital investments in fixed assets was recorded in January - 62 percent during the first three quarters of 2015 and the smallest index was recorded in April - 35.6 percent.