Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-May 2017)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, 5.67 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-May 2017, which is by 3.2 percent less than in January-May 2016.
Some 1,138.3 billion manat was invested in the Azerbaijani economy in May 2017, which is by 3.7 percent more than investments in fixed assets in May 2016.
According to the report, 82.9 percent of investments in fixed assets were made in the construction of production facilities, 11.9 percent - non-production facilities, 5.2 percent - housing construction.
The main sources of investments in January-May 2017 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations – 3.9 billion manat (14.8 percent less compared to January-May 2016;
• budgetary funds – 637.1 million manat (23.6 percent more);
• off-budgetary funds – 79.4 million manat (65.7 percent more);
• bank loans – 681.5 million manat (31.5 percent more);
• funds of population – 252.7 million manat (59.6 percent more)
The investments made in the economy increased in all sources of financing, except the funds of enterprises and organizations in January-May 2017. The investments made from the off-budget funds and state budget have increased by 65.7 percent and by 23.6 percent since early 2017 as the funds were spent for important state projects.
According to the State Statistics Committee’s report, the private businesses and organizations invested 69.8 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations – 30.2 percent despite an increase in budget financing.
Some 73.1 percent of the total investments were made in construction and installation work for the reporting period.
Some 3.66 billion manat were invested in the Azerbaijani oil and gas sector in January-May 2017 compared to 3.68 billion manat (0.4 percent decrease) in January-May 2016.
The total investments worth 4 billion manat were made in the Azerbaijani industrial sector in January-May 2017 or by 6 percent less compared to January-May 2016. Some 3.64 billion manat of those funds were made in the Azerbaijani extractive sector in January-May 2017 or by 10.8 percent less compared to January-May 2016. The investments worth 131.2 million manat were made in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat in January-May 2017, which is by 90.4 percent more than in January-May 2016.
Some 37.3 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in January-May 2017:
The foreign investments worth 3.56 billion manat were made in Azerbaijan's economy in January-May 2017 or by 3.46 billion manat (2.9 percent) more compared to January-May 2016. The investments worth 3.03 billion manat (85.1 percent) made in Azerbaijan's economy by foreign countries and international organisations accounted for investors from the UK, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey, Switzerland, Japan, US and Iran in January-May 2017.
The biggest amount of foreign investments in fixed capital in Azerbaijan during the reporting period was made in April – 770.2 million manat, and the smallest amount - in January (654.1 million manat).
In total, the biggest volume of foreign investments made in fixed assets in Azerbaijan accounted for January - 68.5 percent of total investments in fixed assets in January-May, while the smallest volume accounted for April - 57 percent.